Congratulations to our 2020 Scholarship Recipients!

$185,750.00 Awarded this year!

During spring 2020, the Community Foundation of South Puget Sound awarded $185,750 in scholarships to 53 remarkable South Sound area students. 26 of the recipients are continuing their college studies and 25 are 2020 high school graduates.

Community Foundation scholarship awards are made possible by 18 generous donors who have dedicated their funds to support students seeking a higher education. These donors are enriching our communities with their commitment to helping young people realize their educational and future goals.


Amanda Winters Scholarship Fund

  • Sarina Schreck, $1,000, Gonzaga University

Cody Brown Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund

  • Seth Kosanovich, $3,500, Knox College

Coldwell Banker Evergreen Olympic Realty Scholarship Fund

  • Bethany Ruzicka, $1,000
  • Alexandra Bunn, $750
  • Isabella Clemmens, $500

Dan R. Montgomery Scholarship Fund

  • Arianna Bush, $1,000, University of Idaho
  • Madisen McCarty, $1,000

Ecosystems Scholarship Fund

  • Alyssa Ryser, $5,000, UW
  • Sally Vaux, $5,000, WWU

Ellen Anderson de Moise Scholarship Fund

  • Megan Allen, $4,000, UW
  • Kelli Ricker, $4,000, UW

Griffin School-Tiernan-Keigher Scholarship Fund

  • Kyley Newton-Guy, $2,500, Griffin School 8th grader

Henry J. Melusky Memorial Scholarship

  • n/a

John & Opal McGimpsey Scholarship Fund

  • Maya Forrester, $10,000, OHS, EWU
  • Lochlan Glass, $10,000, NTHS, WSU
  • Aryana Merritt, $10,000, WWU
  • Daniel Saelid, $10,000, UW
  • Bethany Ball, $10,000, UW
  • Rakshith Mullukatte, $10,000, UW
  • Mackenzie Ayers, $10,000, UW
  • Juyoun Park, $10,000, UW
  • Emily Boyd, $10,000, CWU
  • Hannah Martinez, $10,000, WWU

L & E Bottling Company Scholarship Fund

  • Madison Vu, $1,000, NTHS, Saint Martin's University
  • Nikolas Woodin, $1,000, Pierce College
  • Esther Kim, $1,000, Southern Adventist University
  • Maia Gower, $1,000, UW

Learning Seed Foundation Scholarship Fund

  • Elaine Azul, $2,000, Mount Tahoma HS, UW
  • Maya Forrester, $2,000, OHS, EWU
  • Brandon Lee, $2,000, Stadium HS, University of Dayton
  • Madisen McCarty, $2,000, NTHS
  • Ana Park, $2,000, Puyallup HS, UW
  • Madison Vu, $2,000, NTHS, Saint Martin's University
  • Kobe Dennis, $2,000, DigiPen Institute of Technology
  • Cindy Doan, $2,000, UW
  • Kennedi Greenfield, $2,000, Grand Canyon University
  • Elijah Smith, $2,000, Grand Canyon University
  • Luis Rodriguez, $2,000, TESC
  • Lina Park, $2,000, UW
  • Frederick Uy, $2,000, Claflin University
  • Angelica Romero Sanchez, $2,000, WSU
  • Sari Sneden, $2,000, Seattle University
  • Shayla Mai Trinh, $2,000, UW
  • Kaylynn Hernandez, $2,000, CWU
  • Jerlin Joshua Dizon, $2,000, UW
  • Katelyn Monaco, $2,000, Ithaca College
  • Mathew Rosen $1,000  Olympia HS, Computer Science
  • Ben Fuiks $3,100

Next Step Scholarship Fund

  • McKenzie Bowers, $1,500, Timberline HS, Gene Juarez Academy

OHS-Faculty Memorial Scholarship Fund

  • Abigail Burtner, $1,000, UW
  • Maya Forrester, $1,000, EWU

OHS Foundation-Alfred Lewis Memorial Scholarship Fund

  • William Christenson, $500, University of Minnesota Twin Cities

OHS Foundation-Laurie Callaghan Memorial Scholarship Fund

  • Annalise Pree, $1,500, UW

andrew william oakes scholarship fund

  • Kathryn Fittinger, $3,000, Saint Martin's University

THurston climate action scholarship fund

  • Elyanna Calle, $4,000, University of Texas at Austin
  • Brisa Sabel, $4,000, Oregon State University
  • Lily Storbeck $4,000, WWU

2020 Scholarship Awards Total: $185,750