Community News

Congratulations to our 2015 Scholarship Recipients! (June, 2015)

April 22, 2016

During spring 2015, The Community Foundation of South Puget Sound awarded $135,150 in scholarships to 52 deserving South Sound area students. 21 recipients are continuing their college studies and 31 are 2015 high school graduates.

These awards are made possible because 17 generous donors dedicated their funds to support students seeking to further their education. For the last 20 years, Community Foundation donors have helped dozens of local young people further their educational goals.

Learning Seed Foundation Scholarships

  • Tina Moore $ 500 UW, Accounting/Information Systems
  • Bernadette Buertey $1,000 UW, Biochemistry
  • Brittanie Lee $1,000 SPU, Psychology
  • Alejandra Lopez $1,000 WWU, Anthropology/Bicultural Studies
  • Duong Nguyen $1,000 UW, Computer Engineering
  • Christian Ramirez $1,000 Whitworth, Sociology/Spanish
  • Quadelle Satterwhite $1,000 UW, Sociology
  • Chyna Boonlom $1,000 PLU, English Lit./Women and Gender Studies
  • Daniella Martinez Jimenez $1,000 Wesleyan, American Studies
  • My’Kaila Young $1,000 UW, Sociology/Communications
  • Breneya Cox $1,000 Mills College, Biopsychology
  • Lian Eytinge $1,000 USC, International Relations/Japanese
  • Taejonae McKenzie $1,000 UW, Business
  • Brianna Ogunsemi $1,000 UW, Law
  • Clyzzel Samson $1,000 UW, Physics/Astronomy
  • Daniel Koroma $2,000 Wilson HS, UW, Undecided
  • Stephanie Su $2,000 Olympia HS, WSU, Pharmacy
  • Fernanda Venegas $2,000 Lincoln HS, SPU, Political Science
  • Gabriela Virgen $2,000 Tenino HS, Saint Martin’s, Civil Engineering
  • Briana Williams $2,000 Olympia HS, UPS, Psychology/Business

TOTAL – Learning Seed Scholarships $24,500

McGimpsey Scholarships

  • Christopher Smith $10,000 Olympia HS, WWU, Education or Recreation
  • Derek Dougherty $10,000 North Thurston HS, SPSCC, Architecture
  • Alexis Bonbright $10,000 UW, Microbiology
  • Ezra Boyer $10,000 UW, undecided
  • Natasha Motley $10,000 WWU, Business
  • Tessa Niemer $10,000 UW, Graphic Design
  • Kaitlyn Nelson $ 6,300 WSU, Psychology/Criminal Justice
  • Briana Preslar $10,000 UW, Medical Anthropology/Global Health

TOTAL – John & Opal McGimpsey Scholarships $76,300

Amanda Winters

  • Ryley Tucker $1,000 Capital High, UW, Social Work

Dan R. Montgomery

  • Ethan Boughal $1,000 Timberline HS, George Fox U., Business

William & Dorothy Judah

  • Elizabeth Warren $1,000 Rochester HS, WSU, Agriculture Education

L&E Bottling Co.

  • Samantha Reyes $2,000 Timberline HS, WSU, Business/Science

Next Step

  • Karoline Tweit $1,000 Avanti HS, Saint Martin’s, Social Work

Ellen Anderson deMoise (Lewis County)

  • Everett Davis $3,000 Morton HS, WSU, Criminal Justice
  • Cheyenne Waddington $3,000 Centralia HS, Centralia College, Math Education

Griffin School Foundation – Cody Brown Memorial

  • Jessica Eidenmuller $2,500 Capital HS, Biola University, Biology
  • Neve Peters $2,500 Capital HS, Central WA U., Music Performance/Education

Tiernan-Keigher

  • Sydney Moffett $2,500 Griffin Middle School, Capital HS

Coldwell Banker Evergreen Realty

  • Bella Hood $1,000
  • Aundrea Temple $ 750
  • Julia Holder $ 500

Rod Hetland N.O.F.A. Memorial Scholarship

  • Sarah Carpenter $1,000
  • Shawn Elliott $1,000
  • Craig Hairston $1,000
  • Jacob Harner $1,000
  • Brooklyn Hooper $1,000
  • Emily Halvorson $1,000 (added 5-29-15)

OHS Scholarships

Laurie Callaghan Memorial

  • Jona Spiller $1,500

Alfred R. Dick Lewis Memorial

  • Levi Bisonn $ 500

OHS Faculty Memorial

  • Emily Halvorson $ 300

Henry Melusky Mathematic Scholarship

  • Ian Culhane $1,000

Chris Peters Memorial Scholarship

  • Ben Fuiks $3,100

TOTAL All 2015 Scholarships $135,850

April 22, 2016

< Back to News