Congratulations to our 2019 Scholarship Recipients!

$161,250 Awarded this year!

During spring 2019, the Community Foundation of South Puget Sound awarded $161,250 in scholarships to 52 remarkable South Sound area students. 26 of the recipients are continuing their college studies and 25 are 2019 high school graduates.

Community Foundation scholarship awards are made possible by 18 generous donors who have dedicated their funds to support students seeking a higher education. These donors are enriching our communities with their commitment to helping young people realize their educational and future goals.


Amanda Winters Scholarship Fund

  • N/A

Cody Brown Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund

  • Olivia Hull, $2,000, Western Michigan University

Coldwell Banker Evergreen Olympic Realty Scholarship Fund

  • Fiona Whitaker, $1,000
  • Julian Desmond, $750
  • Emelyn Keller, $500

Dan R. Montgomery Scholarship Fund

  • Jarrett Stalcup, $1,000, CWU

Ecosystems Scholarship Fund

  • Carly Tryon, $5,000, WWU

Ellen Anderson de Moise Scholarship Fund

  • Calab Atkins, $4,000, Toledo HS, WWU
  • Jade Ennis, $4,000, W.F. West HS, Lindenwood University

Griffin School-Tiernan-Keigher Scholarship Fund

  • Olivia Malpica, $2,500, Griffin School 8th grader

Henry J. Melusky Memorial Scholarship

  • Lance Riecken, $3,000, OHS, WWU

John & Opal McGimpsey Scholarship Fund

  • Aryana Merritt, $10,000, NTHS, WWU
  • Daniel Saelid, $10,000, OHS, UW
  • Bethany Ball, $10,000, UW
  • Rakshith Mullukatte, $10,000, UW
  • Mackenzie Ayers, $10,000, UW
  • Juyoun Park, $10,000, UW
  • Emily Boyd, $10,000, CWU
  • Hannah Martinez, $10,000, WWU
  • Christopher Smith, $10,000, WWU

L & E Bottling Company Scholarship Fund

  • Nikolas Woodin, $1,000, Yelm HS, Pacific Lutheran University
  • Esther Kim, $1,000, Southern Adventist University
  • Maia Gower, $1,000, UW
  • Rebecca Hummer, $1,000, WWU

Learning Seed Foundation Scholarship Fund

  • Kobe Dennis, $2,000, Yelm HS, DigiPen Institute of Technology
  • Cindy Doan, $2,000, NTHS, UW
  • Kennedi Greenfield, $2,000, Black Hills HS, Grand Canyon University
  • Elijah Smith, $2,000, Capital HS, Grand Canyon University
  • Raihaanah Tahir, $2,000, NTHS, WWU
  • Ryan Young, $2,000, River Ridge HS, Pierce College
  • Luis Rodriguez, $2,000, SPSCC
  • Lina Park, $2,000, UW
  • Frederick Uy, $2,000, Claflin University
  • Angelica Romero Sanchez, $2,000, WSU
  • Sari Sneden, $2,000, Seattle University
  • Shayla Mai Trinh, $2,000, UW
  • Kaylynn Hernandez, $2,000, CWU
  • Connor Roper, $2,000, Conservatory of Recroding Arts & Sciences
  • Jerlin Joshua Dizon, $2,000, UW
  • Katelyn Monaco, $2,000, Ithaca College
  • Kyanna Byrd, $2,000, WSU
  • Grae Hill, $2,000, Georgetown University
  • Rosalie Monkono Iyelie, $2,000, Whitworth
  • Darrell Wilson, $2,000, UW
  • Mathew Rosen $1,000  Olympia HS, Computer Science
  • Ben Fuiks $3,100

Next Step Scholarship Fund

  • Amani Gonzales, $1,500, NTHS, SPSCC

OHS-Faculty Memorial Scholarship Fund

  • Sydney Bonauto, $1,000, OHS, Bowdoin College

OHS Foundation-Alfred Lewis Memorial Scholarship Fund

  • Addison Sterner, $500, OHS, University of Arizona

OHS Foundation-Laurie Callaghan Memorial Scholarship Fund

  • Samantha Blevens, $1,500, OHS, Gonzaga University

andrew william oakes scholarship fund

  • April Sanchez-Lopez, $3,000, Seattle Pacific University

2019 Scholarship Awards Total: $161,250