Congrats to our 2017 Scholarship Recipients!

$148,750 Awarded this year!

During spring 2017, the Community Foundation of South Puget Sound awarded $148,750 in scholarships to 60 remarkable South Sound area students. 20 of the recipients are continuing their college studies and 38 are 2017 high school graduates.

Community Foundation scholarship awards are made possible by 18 generous donors who have dedicated their funds to support students seeking a higher education. These donors are enriching our communities with their commitment to helping young people realize their educational and future goals.

Click a Scholarship Below to View Recipients

Amanda Winters Scholarship Fund

  • Taylor Buell, $1,000, Capital HS, UW, Chemical Engineering
  • Sophia Klockow, $1,000, Capital HS, Saint Martin's Univ, Elementary Education

Cody Brown Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund

  • Riley Potkonjak, $2,000, Capital HS, Montana State Univ, Film & Video Production

Coldwell Banker Evergreen Olympic Realty Scholarship Fund

  • McKenna Hooper, $500, OHS, Baylor, Biology
  • Tiffany Townley, $750, Homeschool, George Fox Univ, Nursing
  • Sarah Gindy, $1,000, OHS Class of 2018

Dan R. Montgomery Scholarship Fund

  • Kiara Stinson, $1,000, NTHS, PLU, Social Work
  • Taylor Holmes, $1,000, Rainier HS, Green River College, Business
  • Jacob Henning, $1,000, Timberline HS, EWU, Criminal Justice

Ecosystems Scholarship Fund

  • Madeline Remmen, $5,000, WWU, Environmental Policy

Ellen Anderson de Moise Scholarship Fund

  • Wesley Wilson, $5,000, Adna HS, CWU, Aviation
  • Montana Cline, $5,000, Centralia HS, WWU, Human Services

Griffin School-Tiernan-Keigher Scholarship Fund

  • Laurin Ogg, $2,500, Griffin School 8th Grader

Henry J. Melusky Memorial Scholarship

  • Marcus Miller, $3,000, OHS, WSU

John & Opal McGimpsey Scholarship Fund

  • Mackenzie Ayers, $10,000, NTHS, UW-Tacoma, Psychology
  • Juyoun Park, $10,000, OHS, UW, Marketing & Finance
  • Emily Boyd, $10,000, CWU
  • Ezra Boyer, $10,000, UW
  • Hannah Martinez, $10,000, WWU
  • Natasha Motley, $10,000, WWU
  • Christopher Smith, $10,000, WWU

L & E Bottling Company Scholarship Fund

  • Maia Gower, $1,000, NTHS, UW, Biochemistry
  • Rebecca Hummer, $1,000, WWU

Learning Seed Foundation Scholarship Fund

  • Sari Sneden, $2,000, AG West Black Hills HS, Seattle U, Criminal Justice
  • Shayla Mai Trinh, $2,000, Lincoln HS, UW, Public Health
  • Kaylynn Hernandez, $2,000, NTHS, CWU, Industrial Engineering
  • Connor Roper, $2,000, NTHS, Univ of Puget Sound, Music/Education
  • Jerlin Joshua Dizon, $2,000, Timberline HS, UW
  • Katelyn Monaco, $2,000, Tumwater HS, Ithaca College, English
  • Kyanna Byrd, $1,600
  • Karen Coppock, $1,600
  • Sabrina Do, $1,600
  • Rosalie Monkono Iyelie, $1,600
  • Grae Hill, $1,600
  • Breneya Cox, $1,000
  • Daniel Koroma, $1,000
  • Taejonae McKenzie, $1,000
  • Brianna Ogunsemi-Dorsey, $1,000
  • Clyzzel Ann Samson, $1,000
  • Fernanda Venegas, $1,000
  • Gabriela Virgen, $1,000

L & E Bottling Company Scholarship Fund

  • ‍Maia Gower
  • Mathew Rosen $1,000  Olympia HS, Computer Science
  • Ben Fuiks $3,100

Next Step Scholarship Fund

  • Elena Garcia-Del Rio, $1,000, Rochester HS, Centralia College

OHS-Faculty Memorial Scholarship Fund

  • Harrison Collet, $1,000, OHS, WSU, Computer Science

OHS Foundation-Alfred Lewis Memorial Scholarship Fund

  • Winny Po Wen Lien, $500, OHS, UW

OHS Foundation-Laurie Callaghan Memorial Scholarship Fund

  • Lauren Wilson, $1,500, OHS, PLU, Journalism

Rod Hetland N.O.F.A. Memorial Scholarship Fund

  • Valentina Apostol-Maughan, $1,000, WWU, Neuroscience
  • Emily Elliott, $1,000, WWU, Elementary Education
  • Ryan Erdahl, $1,000, WWU, Electrical Engineering
  • Kennedy Erickson, $1,000, WWU, Behavioral Neuroscience
  • James Gunther, $1,000, Olympic College
  • Kenlei Gunther, $1,000, CWU, Law & Justice
  • Scott Gunther, $1,000, Olympic College, Accounting
  • Colton Haisch, $1,000, WWU, Marketing
  • Emily Halvorson, $1,000, UW
  • Maia Halvorson, $1,000, Westmont, Elementary Education
  • Jacob Harner, $1,000, WWU, History & Political Science
  • McKenna Hooper, $1,000, Baylor, Biology
  • Mack Lang, $1,000, UW, Construction Management
  • Abigail Larsen, $1,000, Seattle Univ, Nursing

Washington State "Spirit of Youth" Scholarship Fund

  • Iziah Reedy, $1,000, Highline Community College

William and Dorothy Judah Scholarship Fund

  • Paola Sanchez-Lopez, $1,000, Rochester HS, WWU, Elementary Education

2017 Scholarship Awards Total: $148,750